Almond oil is commonly used in the cosmetics industry in skin creams and antiaging products. It is reported to have effective emollient and sclerosant properties and, therefore, has been used to improve complexion and skin tone. The common methods for the recovery of almond oil is mechanical pressing.
The fatty Avocado Oil is obtained by pure mechanical pressing from the fruit pulp of the ripe avocado pear (Persea Americana, resp. Persea Gratissima).The pressed oil is of green to reddish-brown color. The subsequent refining considerably reduces the free fatty acids, and a light yellow, practically odorless oil is obtained.The cold filtration (winterization) can improve the cold stability (turbity) at certain temperatures. Our main source is from Spain.
Black seed oil is pressed from the seeds of a flowering shrub, Nigella sativa. The plant is packed with thymoquinone, a compound which may have cancer-fighting powers. In rats, it shrank tumors and slowed their growth as well as protected tissue from radiation damage.
Coconut oil is a white solid fat, melting at warmer room temperatures of around 25° C (78° F), in warmer climates during the summer months it is a clear thin liquid oil. Unrefined varieties have a distinct coconut aroma. It is used as a food oil, and in industrial applications for cosmetics and detergent production.
Grapeseed oil is processed from grape seeds, which are an abundant byproduct of winemaking. It’s relatively high in vitamin E and phenolic antioxidants, as well as a rich source of omega-6 fatty acids.
Jojoba is a shrub that is grows in dry regions of northern Mexico and the southwestern US. Jojoba oil and wax are produced from the seeds and used for medicine. Jojoba is applied directly to the skin for acne, psoriasis, sunburn, and chapped skin.
Neem oil is a naturally occurring pesticide found in seeds from the neem tree. It is yellow to brown, has a bitter taste, and a garlic/sulfur smell. It has been used for hundreds of years to control pests and diseases. Components of neem oil can be found in many products today.
Olive oil is a liquid fat obtained from olives (the fruit of Olea europaea; family Oleaceae), a traditional tree crop of the Mediterranean Basin, produced by pressing whole olives and extracting the oil. It is commonly used in cooking, for frying foods or as a salad dressing.
Onion Seed oil also known as Allium cepa comes from the Onion Plant; the onion seed oil is cold pressed from the seeds of the onion flower. This oil is used in skin and hair care products due to its high essential fatty acid, anti-inflammatory, anti-bacterial, and antioxidant content.
Rosehip oil is also known as rosehip seed oil. … Unlike rose oil, which is extracted from rose petals, rosehip oil is pressed from the fruit and seeds of the rose plant. Prized since ancient times for its valuable healing benefits, rosehip oil is loaded with skin-nourishing vitamins and essential fatty acids.
Sesame oil is an edible vegetable oil derived from sesame seeds. Besides being used as a cooking oil, it is used as a flavor enhancer in many cuisines, having a distinctive nutty aroma and taste. The oil is one of the earliest-known crop-based oils.
Soybean oil is a vegetable oil extracted from the seeds of the soybean (Glycine max). It is one of the most widely consumed cooking oils and the second most consumed vegetable oil. As a drying oil, processed soybean oil is also used as a base for printing inks (soy ink) and oil paints.
Sunflower oil is the non-volatile oil pressed from the seeds of sunflower (Helianthus annuus). Sunflower oil is commonly used in food as a frying oil, and in cosmetic formulations as an emollient. Sunflower oil is primarily composed of linoleic acid, a polyunsaturated fat, and oleic acid, a monounsaturated fat.
Wheatgerm oil is a solution for skin’s health. Stuffed with worthwhile antioxidants, it viably treats dryness, skin inflammation, dark spots, and scars. Wheatgerm oil is an incredibly healthy oil that has Vitamin E that helps battle against free radicals. It additionally gives common hydration to the skin.