HSN Code: 1515
Botanical Name: Glycine Max
CAS Number: 8001-22-7
Soybean oil is a vegetable oil extracted from the seeds of the soybean (Glycine max). It is one of the most widely consumed cooking oils and the second most consumed vegetable oil. As a drying oil, processed soybean oil is also used as a base for printing inks (soy ink) and oil paints.
HSN Code: 1515
Onion Seed oil also known as Allium cepa comes from the Onion Plant; the onion seed oil is cold pressed from the seeds of the onion flower. This oil is used in skin and hair care products due to its high essential fatty acid, anti-inflammatory, anti-bacterial, and antioxidant content.
Black seed oil is pressed from the seeds of a flowering shrub, Nigella sativa. The plant is packed with thymoquinone, a compound which may have cancer-fighting powers. In rats, it shrank tumors and slowed their growth as well as protected tissue from radiation damage.
The fatty Avocado Oil is obtained by pure mechanical pressing from the fruit pulp of the ripe avocado pear (Persea Americana, resp. Persea Gratissima).The pressed oil is of green to reddish-brown color. The subsequent refining considerably reduces the free fatty acids, and a light yellow, practically odorless oil is obtained.The cold filtration (winterization) can improve the cold stability (turbity) at certain temperatures. Our main source is from Spain.
Almond oil is commonly used in the cosmetics industry in skin creams and antiaging products. It is reported to have effective emollient and sclerosant properties and, therefore, has been used to improve complexion and skin tone. The common methods for the recovery of almond oil is mechanical pressing.
Sesame oil is an edible vegetable oil derived from sesame seeds. Besides being used as a cooking oil, it is used as a flavor enhancer in many cuisines, having a distinctive nutty aroma and taste. The oil is one of the earliest-known crop-based oils.