HSN Code: 1515
Botanical Name: Allium Cepa
CAS Number: 8054-39-5
Onion Seed oil also known as Allium cepa comes from the Onion Plant; the onion seed oil is cold pressed from the seeds of the onion flower. This oil is used in skin and hair care products due to its high essential fatty acid, anti-inflammatory, anti-bacterial, and antioxidant content.
HSN Code: 1515
Grapeseed oil is processed from grape seeds, which are an abundant byproduct of winemaking. It’s relatively high in vitamin E and phenolic antioxidants, as well as a rich source of omega-6 fatty acids.
Black seed oil is pressed from the seeds of a flowering shrub, Nigella sativa. The plant is packed with thymoquinone, a compound which may have cancer-fighting powers. In rats, it shrank tumors and slowed their growth as well as protected tissue from radiation damage.
Coconut oil is a white solid fat, melting at warmer room temperatures of around 25° C (78° F), in warmer climates during the summer months it is a clear thin liquid oil. Unrefined varieties have a distinct coconut aroma. It is used as a food oil, and in industrial applications for cosmetics and detergent production.
Soybean oil is a vegetable oil extracted from the seeds of the soybean (Glycine max). It is one of the most widely consumed cooking oils and the second most consumed vegetable oil. As a drying oil, processed soybean oil is also used as a base for printing inks (soy ink) and oil paints.
Olive oil is a liquid fat obtained from olives (the fruit of Olea europaea; family Oleaceae), a traditional tree crop of the Mediterranean Basin, produced by pressing whole olives and extracting the oil. It is commonly used in cooking, for frying foods or as a salad dressing.