What To Know About Carrot Seed Oil And Its Benefits
Carrot seed oil is an essential oil, which is a combination of the aromatic compounds that naturally live in plants. Plants use these chemicals for their health and survival, and you can use them for their medicinal benefits as well.
What is Carrot Seed Oil?
Carrot seed oil is steam distilled from the carrot seed.
The carrot plant, Daucus carota, has white flowers. The leaves can cause allergic skin reactions in some people. While carrots grown in your garden are root vegetables, wild carrots are considered a weed. The plant might also be called
- Queen Anne’s lace
- Bishop’s lace
- Bird’s nest
- Bee’s nest
- Devil’s plague
You can also find cold-pressed carrot seed oil. This is an adipose carrier oil that’s pressed from the seeds and isn’t the same thing as an essential oil. This is used mostly for skin care and is often confused with carrot seed essential oil.
You might also see a carrot oil infusion. This is where carrot root is soaked in oil like olive oil or coconut oil for a while and then strained. This process brings the compounds out of the root and suspends them in the fatty oil. These are generally used in cooking for added flavour.
Benefits of Carrot Seed Oil
Because the compounds in carrot seed essential oil can help
Remove fungus. Carrot seed oil is effective against some types of fungus. Research shows that it can stop fungus that grows in plants and some types that grow on the skin.
Fight bacteria. Carrot seed oil can fight some bacteria strains like Staphylococcus aureus, a common skin bacterium, and Listeria monocytogenes, a bacteria that causes food poisoning.
Block sunlight. A compound called umbelliferon, or 7-hydroxycoumarin, is found in carrot seed essential oil. This compound absorbs UVB light and is generally used in sunscreens.
While carrot compounds are present in sunscreen, there is no evidence that carrot seed oil can be used as a sunscreen on its own. While it might block UVB light, no evidence shows that it can stop sunburns or sun damage or protect against skin cancer.
Indeed, skin tone Because carrot seed oil absorbs UVB light, it might also help with hyperpigmentation.
Pitfalls of carrot seed oil
Lots of essential oils are irritating to the skin and can cause rashes and sensitivities. Carrot seed oil can do this, though it’s only mildly irritating.
You should mix carrot seed essential oil with adipose oil like coconut oil or grapeseed oil before putting it on your skin.
How to Use Carrot Seed Oil
Most people use it for skincare. Carrot seed essential oil can be purchased on its own, but it can also be found in a variety of specific care products such as
- Face wash
- Facial oil
Dark spot treatments
Its antifungal and antibacterial properties might help with skin infections. Some skin conditions, like eczema, frequently have extra Staphylococcus bacteria. Carrot seed oil might help relieve eczema by fighting it.
Some people also add carrot seed oil to shampoo and conditioner to help nourish their scalp.