Almond oil is commonly used in the cosmetics industry in skin creams and antiaging products. It is reported to have effective emollient and sclerosant properties and, therefore, has been used to improve complexion and skin tone. The common methods for the recovery of almond oil is mechanical pressing.
Basil essential oil has been used for many years in herbal remedies and medicines. Basil essential oil has a warm, spicy-sweet aroma. The wonderfully reviving fragrance of basil essential oil gives the mind strength and clarity whilst helping to combat fatigue. It is liberating, clearing, strengthening and uplifting. Basil contains vitamin A and C, and calcium and iron. Recently, there has been much research into the health benefits conferred by the essential oils found in basil. Scientific studies have established that compounds in basil oil have potent antioxidant, anti-cancer, anti-viral, and anti-microbial properties.
Black seed oil is pressed from the seeds of a flowering shrub, Nigella sativa. The plant is packed with thymoquinone, a compound which may have cancer-fighting powers. In rats, it shrank tumours and slowed their growth as well as protected tissue from radiation damage.
Eucalyptus essential is antibacterial, refreshing and stimulating. The penetrating qualities of eucalyptus essential oil make it useful in massage oil blends for muscular fatigue and ideal for normal to oily skins. Eucalyptus essential oil is useful in inhalations, it is head-clearing and promotes a natural sense of well-being. It has a woody, sweet, camphoraceous and fresh aroma.
Lemongrass has antiseptic, antibacterial, deodorising and stimulating properties. Lemongrass essential oil is a stimulating tonic for the skin and excellent for revitalising and energising tired bodies and minds. Lemongrass essential oil enlivens the senses and focuses the mind. Lemongrass essential oil is an excellent insect repellent. It has a fresh, lemony-citrus and grass-like aroma.
Sunflower oil is the non-volatile oil pressed from the seeds of sunflower (Helianthus annuus). Sunflower oil is commonly used in food as a frying oil, and in cosmetic formulations as an emollient. Sunflower oil is primarily composed of linoleic acid, a polyunsaturated fat, and oleic acid, a monounsaturated fat.