HSN Code: 3301
Botanical Name: Mentha Viridis
CAS Number: 8008-79-5
The properties of spearmint essential oil are similar to peppermint, but its effects are less powerful. Spearmint essential oil is a perennial herb. It has a warm, spicy-herbaceous, mint odour. Spearmint is an ingredient in several drinks, such as the mojito and mint julep. Sweet tea, iced and flavored with spearmint, is a summer tradition in the Southern United States. It is used as a flavoring for toothpaste and confectionery, and is sometimes added to shampoos and soaps. In herbalism, spearmint is steeped as tea for the treatment of stomach ache.
HSN Code: 3301
Clary sage essential oil has soothing, uplifting, comforting and deeply relaxing properties which make this essential oil balancing for the emotions of everyday life. The europhoric properties of clary sage essential oil induce a sense of well-being and are often used to heighten sensual pleasures. It has a warm and nutty aroma.
Eucalyptus essential is antibacterial, refreshing and stimulating. The penetrating qualities of eucalyptus essential oil make it useful in massage oil blends for muscular fatigue and ideal for normal to oily skins. Eucalyptus essential oil is useful in inhalations, it is head-clearing and promotes a natural sense of well-being. It has a woody, sweet, camphoraceous and fresh aroma.
Cedarwood (cedrus atlantica) essential oil is uplifting and reviving. Cedarwood atlas essential oil has a warm, sweet and camphoraceous aroma with a woody-balsamic undertone. It is useful for everyday stresses and strains. It is also known to be an aphrodisiac.
Cumin essential oil (Cuminum Cyminum (Cumin) Seed Oil) has stimulating, anti-oxidant and antiseptic properties and is a tonic. Cumin essential oil is also useful as a warming oil (helping to relieve muscular and joint pains) and as an aid for the stresses and strains of everyday life. Cumin essential oil is clear to pale yellow with a characteristic spicy, penetrating scent.
Ajwain seeds have a small amount of oil in them known as ajwain oil. The oil contains thymol, a phenol that gives the fruit its thyme-like smell. Thymol is commonly used to treat digestive problems. It also has antifungal and antibacterial properties.